FREE UK DELIVERY OVER £30
Phenoxyethanol, What is it? Why do we use it? And is it safe?

Phenoxyethanol, What is it? Why do we use it? And is it safe?

Preservatives get a really hard time and are often the topic of many debates online across forums and on social media networks. So, are they good or are they bad? There isn't a simple "good" or "bad" answer to that question. Preservatives come in many forms under many chemical names. Phenoxyethanol is one of those preservatives, it is a germicide that prevents bacteria, mould, fungi and yeast from forming. Let's dive into a learn more about this ingredient and why it is necessary for us to use it.

Phenoxyethanol is found naturally in green tea but in such little amount that it would be impossible to keep up with the demand for this ingredient. Scientists found a way to recreate Phenoxyethanol by creating what is known as a 'nature identical' chemical, this means that it is the exact replica of the green tea Phenoxyethanol.

This ingredient plays a vital role in our brand. Without it, we would not be able to sell products that contain water such as Conditioner, Shampoo, Lotions and Gels. Bacteria, yeast and mould need moist damp conditions to flourish, mix that with the heat of your shower and the bacteria from your body and you'll have a furry bottle of gloop in no time, not to mention a whole host of illnesses some life-threatening, some low risk. Phenoxyethanol is considered one of the most effective preservatives with minimal irritation and is used to stop your bottle of product turning nasty. Phenoxyethanol is used in many water and plant-based cosmetics as a replacement for parabens since it has great antimicrobial results and is considered much safer.

The EU has regulated Phenoxyethanol to the usage of 1%. In fact, many of our products are between 0.01% and 0.05% which is much less than what is considered safe. Phenoxyethanol is a non-formaldehyde releasing preservative which is another bonus since Formaldehyde is considered a carcinogen.It is also Sulphate, DEA, Paraben and Propylene Glycol free. Some companies use grapefruit extract as a preservative due to its antioxidant properties but they are not strong enough to fully preserve a product, instead, they add other parabens to the grapefruit extract, since companies do not need to list blended ingredients it would still only show as Grapefruit Extract on the label. 

Overall, in a perfect world, we wouldn't have to use preservatives but sadly that's not how science works once water is involved. Whether or not you agree with Phenoxyethanol it is so much safer than your product going rancid and growing harmful bacteria and we aren't having to use harsh preservatives like parabens. 

Leave a comment

Please note: comments must be approved before they are published.