Shea Butter - Nature's Moisturiser

 

 

Shea Butter or Butyrosperum Parkii is created from the nut of the Karité tree found in the Equatorial belt of central Africa. Packed full of nutrients and vitamin A, the antioxidant properties of Shea are a major benefit of many skincare and anti-ageing products. Blemishes, scars, stretch marks, burns, rashes and dry skin conditions such as eczema are soothed and reduced by this rich, emollient butter, which also provides a pleasant nutty fragrance. Shea butter is naturally humectant, meaning it is easily absorbed by the skin. This helps to keep irritation to a minimum while allowing other natural oils and butters to also be used to their full benefit.

Using products containing Shea butter will ensure your skin and hair is nourished, moisturised and healthier than ever.

We use Shea Butter in our Beard Butter to nourish, soften and moisturise the skin. 

03 January, 2018 by Scott Fellows

Leave a comment

Please note: comments must be approved before they are published.